Thank you!
Your support is sustaining the future of local news in our communities.

Legal Notices 3/27/25

Legal Notice

Amenia Drugs NY LLC. Arts. of Org. filed with the SSNY on 02/12/2025. Office: Dutchess County. Hema Patel, designated as agent of the LLC upon whom process against it may be served. SSNY shall mail copy of process to Hema Patel at 5094 Route 22 #48, Amenia, NY, US, 12501. Purpose: Retail Pharmacy.

03-27-25

04-03-25

04-10-25

04-17-25

04-24-25

05-01-25


Legal Notice

Notice of formation of Faithwell Farms And Wellbeing Center, LLC. Art. Of Org. filed with the SSNY on 12/26/24. Office in Dutchess County. SSNY has been designated as agent of the LLC upon whom process against it may be served. SSNY shall mail process to the LLC, PO Box 86, LaGrangeville, NY 12540. Purpose: Any lawful purpose

02-20-25

02-27-25

03-06-25

03-13-25

03-20-25

03-27-25


LEGAL NOTICE

Notice is hereby given that Millbrook Continental Corp, located at 18 Alden Pl, Millbrook, NY 12545, is applying for a Liquor License with the New York State Liquor Authority to sell beer, wine, and liquor for on-premises consumption.

Any objections should be directed to the New York State Liquor Authority at 80 South Swan Street, Albany, NY 12210.

Applicant: Millbrook Continental Corp

Address: 18 Alden Pl, Millbrook, NY 12545

03-20-25

03-27-25


LEGAL NOTICE

TOWN OF AMENIA

TOWN HALL LED MESSAGE SIGN

NOTICE is hereby given that sealed bids for Town of Amenia TOWN HALL LED MESSAGE SIGN will be received until 2:00 PM on April 7, 2025 at the Town Clerk’s Office, Town of Amenia, Amenia Town Hall, 4988 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501 opened and read at the Amenia Town Hall, 4988 Route 22 on April 8, 2023 at 2:00 PM.

Detailed specifications may be obtained at the Town Clerk’s Office during regular business hours, by calling (845) 373-8860 Ext. 125 or by emailing townclerk@ameniany.gov. All bids must be accompanied by a notarized non collusive statement and corporate bidders must file a corporate resolution with a corporate seal.

All envelopes must be clearly marked “Town Hall LED Message Sign”.

The Amenia Town Board reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

Dawn Marie Klingner

Amenia Town Clerk

03-27-25


NOTICE OF

PUBLIC HEARING

TOWN OF AMENIA PLANNING BOARD

MINOR SUBDIVISION OF PROPERTY LOCATED AT

189 AMENIA UNION ROAD, AMENIA.

NEW YORK

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that, pursuant to Section 105-11 of the Town of Amenia Subdivision Code, and Section 276 of the New York State Town Law, a public hearing will be held by the Planning Board of the Town of Amenia, New York, on April 9, 2025, at 7:00 PM.

Applicants Michael Levin and Laurence De Segonzac-Levin (the “Applicants”) request the minor subdivision of a 62.896-acre parcel located at 189 Amenia Union Road, Tax Parcel # 132000-7266-in the Rural Agricultural (“RA”) Zoning District, previously amended by a lot line adjustment filed as Map # 12830 (the “Property” “). Minor subdivision of the Property, if approved, would create an 8.719-acre parcel (“Lot 1”) and a 53.177-acre parcel (“Lot 2”).

A copy of the application is on file in the Planning/Zoning Office, 2nd Floor for public viewing and inspection, Monday-Thursday, 9-3 P.M by appointment. Please call 845-373-8860 X 122 or email jwestfall@ameniany.gov for comments or questions.

Robert Boyles, Jr.

Chairman

Planning Board

Town Of Amenia

03-27-25


PINE PLAINS

FIRE DISTRICT

Town of Pine Plains

County of Dutchess

State of New York

Notice to Bidders

Sale of Surplus Equipment

Please Take Notice that the Pine Plains Fire District Board of Commissioners, at a regularly scheduled meeting held on March 18, 2025, adopted the following resolution:

BE IT RESOLVED, pursuant to Town Law §176, the Board of Fire Commissioners of the Pine Plains Fire District does hereby declare the following item of equipment as surplus and no longer necessary for the purposes of the Pine Plains Fire District:

2004 E-450 Ambulance (55-72)

AND IT IS FURTHER RESOLVED, to advertise such surplus equipment for sale and to be sold as surplus equipment, in its present condition, to the highest bidder following publication of Notice to Bidders Sale of Surplus Equipment.

Therefore, Please Take Notice that the Pine Plains Fire District will receive sealed bids for the purchase of the aforesaid surplus equipment at the Pine Plains Fire District Fire House, 7 Lake Road, Town of Pine Plains, New York, until 7:00 pm on April 15, 2025 at which time the bids will be opened and the aforesaid surplus equipment will be sold to the highest bidder. The surplus equipment may be inspected at Pine Plains Fire District Fire House, 7 Lake Road, Town of Pine Plains, New York, by appointment, by calling 518-488-2750.

The surplus equipment is being sold strictly “ “AS IS” with no warranties or representation on the part of the Pine Plains Fire District.

The Pine Plains Fire District Board of Commissioners reserves the right to reject any or all bids at its sole discretion and to re-advertise for the sale of the aforesaid surplus equipment.

The successful bidder shall be required to tender the said amount in full, by cash or immediately available funds upon the awarding of the successful bid. March 19, 2025.

Board of Fire Commissioners

Pine Plains Fire District

Heather Lamont,

Secretary

03-27-25

04-03-25

04-10-25


TOWN OF AMENIA PLANNING BOARD

NOTICE OF

PUBLIC HEARING

PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that pursuant to NYS Town Law § 276 and Chapter 105 of the Town of Amenia Code Tower Hill 2014 LLC (the “Applicant”), the Planning Board of the Town of Amenia will hold a public hearing on the application by Tower Hill 2014 LLC (the “Applicant”) for preliminary plat approval of a minor, 3-lot subdivision of an existing +/- 165.42-acre parcel (the “Application”) located at 365-381 Tower Hill Road in the Town of Amenia that is designated Parcel Grid Identification # 7065-00-266271 (the “Project Site”). The Project Site is located in the Rural Agricultural zoning district and is also located in the Scenic Protection and Aquifer overlay districts.

PLEASE TAKE FURTHER NOTICE that the Planning Board hold the public hearing on the Application on April 9, 2025, at 7:00 p.m. at Amenia Town Hall, 4988 Route 22, Amenia, New York 12501.

PLEASE TAKE FURTHER NOTICE that a copy of the Application is on file in the Amenia Town Clerk’s Office for public viewing and inspection during normal business hours. The Application can also be viewed and downloaded from the Town’s official website at www.ameniany.gov.

PLEASE TAKE FURTHER NOTICE that the Planning Board will hear all persons interested in the Application at the public hearing noticed herein. All persons may appear at the hearing in person or by agent and may also submit written comments to the Planning Board at or prior to such hearing by emailing comments to Planning Board Secretary Judy Westfall at jwestfall@ameniany.gov.

Dated: March 12, 2025

Robert Boyles, Jr., Chairman

Town of Amenia

Planning Board

03-27-25

Latest News

Legal Notices - September 1, 2026

Legal Notices - September 1, 2026

Legal Notice

Notice of Formation of GREEN VILLAGE CONTRACTORS LLC Articles of Organization filed with the NYS Department of State (SSNY) on 05/15/2026. Office location: Dutchess County. SSNY has been designated as agent of the LLC upon whom process against it may be served. SSNY shall mail a copy of any process to: Tomas Tun Ico 766 Old Route 22 Amenia, NY 12501 Purpose: Any lawful purpose.

Keep ReadingShow less

Classifieds - September 1, 2026

Classifieds - September 1, 2026

SERVICES OFFERED

Hector Pacay Landscaping, LLC. Residential & Commercial. Tree service, Painting, Masonry, Stone Walls, Lawn Mowing, Gardens, Construction. 845-636-3212. CT and NY.

Julieth Cleaning Pro. Spotless Homes at Competitive Prices! House Cleaning. Apartment Cleaning. Office Cleaning. Move-In/Move-Out Cleaning. Post Construction Cleaning. Basement & Attic Cleaning. General Cleaning. Reliable, Professional & Friendly Service. Proudly serving Torrington, Canaan, Litchfield, Winsted, Norfolk, New Hartford, and surrounding areas. Call today for your FREE estimate! 860-806-2110. JuliethCleaningPra@gmail.com

Keep ReadingShow less
Friends, neighbors remember NECC co-founder Sam Busselle

Friends and colleagues of the late Sam Busselle gathered at his home on Sunday, Aug. 30, to give and hear testimony about his lifelong mission to make Millerton and northern Dutchess County a better place.

Photo by John Coston

MILLERTON — Sam Busselle’s half century of life and work in the Millerton community was celebrated on Sunday, Aug. 30, by friends, family members and colleagues who gathered to remember him as someone with boundless imagination and a relentless push to make the community a better place.

Busselle, who died on July 31 at the age of 86, was a Millerton resident for 50 years and cofounded with Wendy Curtis what became the North East Community Center, a nonprofit that addresses social service needs in the local community and northern Dutchess County.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

New apartments coming to North East business district after site plan approval

A former office building on Route 44 will soon be the first apartment complex in North East’s business district.

Photo by Nathan Miller

MILLERTON — New apartments are coming to North East’s business district along Route 44 after Planning Board members approved site plan documents.

Lilly Simons and her mother, Lauren, presented plans to convert a building that was once a restaurant and then an office building on Route 44 across from North East Ford. Simons plans to turn the building into an eight-unit apartment complex with five one-bedroom apartments, two two-bedroom apartments and a single studio.

Keep ReadingShow less
Upcoming ‘Affordability Fair’ in Amenia highlights cost-cutting options

AMENIA — In the midst of the ongoing affordability crisis, Amenia’s upcoming town meeting on Thursday, Sept. 17, will double as an affordability fair.

Organized by local politicians and businesses, the fair will bring residents and local businesses together to highlight discounts already available in the community.

Keep ReadingShow less
Protective order issued in former IMS athletic director’s sexual assault case

TORRINGTON — A judge issued a protective order Thursday, Aug. 27, in the criminal case against Maxwell Abendroth, the former Indian Mountain School athletic director and gym teacher charged with three felonies involving alleged sexual contact with a 15-year-old student.

The court identified the person protected by the order only by initials and did not disclose the individual’s relationship to Abendroth or the pending case.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.