Clinton real estate sales top $5.5M in December

Clinton real estate sales top $5.5M in December

Sold for $360,000, the 1,064 square foot house on 12 Schoolhouse Road was built in 1880. It sits west of the Taconic Parkway and is located in the Hyde Park School District.

Photo by Christine Bates

CLINTON — Located west of Stanford, properties in the Town of Clinton may be listed on internet real estate sites as located in Rhinebeck, Staatsburg, Hyde Park, Clinton Corners or Salt Point. In December the titles to six properties were recorded by Dutchess County, including two large pieces of vacant farm land and four single family homes ranging from $231,500 to $2.05 million. On March 6 there were five single family homes and seven pieces of land under ten acres for sale.

December transfers

160-166 Old Bulls Head Road — 23 acres of vacant farm land classified for poultry sold for $815,000 or $35,435 per acre.

Clinton Corners Road (#609287) — 70 acres of vacant farm land near the Taconic Parkway sold for $2.05 million or $29,286 an acre.

276 Hollow Road — 3 bedroom/3 bath Cape Cod home on 5.5 acres sold for $829,000.

132 Rymph Road — 3 bedroom/3 bath home built in 1747 on 3.13 acres sold for $1,215,000.

12 Schoolhouse Road — 2 bedroom/1 bath house on 3.3 acres sold for $360,000.

921 Centre Road — 5 bedroom/3 bath home on 5.9 acres sold for $231,500.

*Town of Clinton real estate sales recorded between Dec. 1, 2024, and Dec. 31, 2024, sourced from Dutchess County Real Property Tax Service Agency. Information on active listings taken from First Key MLS which may understate available properties. #Parcel numbers for properties without a specific address refer to parcel designation by Dutchess County and may be accessed on Dutchess Parcel Access. Only transfers with consideration are included. Compiled by Christine Bates, Real Estate Advisor with William Pitt Sotheby’s International Realty, Licensed in Connecticut and New York.

Latest News

Trade Secrets: a glamorous garden event with a deeper mission

Heavy stone garden ornaments, a specialty of Judy Milne Antiques from Kingston, at Trade Secrets 2025.

Christine Bates

Tucked away on Porter Street in downtown Lakeville, Project SAGE is an unassuming building from a street view. But cross the threshold a week before Trade Secrets — one of the region’s biggest gardening events, long associated with Martha Stewart and glamorous plants of all varieties — and you’ll find a bustling world of employees and volunteers getting ready for the organization’s most important event of the year.