Letters to the Editor - The Millerton News - 5-20-21
[…] Thank you for all your support!

Jeanne Valentine-Chase

Pine Plains

 

North East assessor defends her decision

Last week’s paper contained a letter in which the writer questioned the propriety of how my office of North East Assessor determines the status and assessment of “permanent structures” upon real property. For the benefit of the public, I will explain how I address such matters.

All property assessments in the State of New York are governed by state-wide law. Real Property Tax Law Section 300 provides that all “Real Property” in this State is subject to taxation unless specifically exempted by law. Section 102(12)(b) further provides that “Real Property” includes “buildings and other articles and structures … erected upon, under or above the land, or affixed thereto.” In determining whether a structure is attached to the land, courts have set forth a three-prong test which requires the assessor to determine whether 1.) the structure is annexed to the use of realty or merely just sited on the realty; 2.) the structure is adapted to be used on the realty; and