Thank you!
Your support is sustaining the future of local news in our communities.

Legal Notices - June 11, 2026

Legal Notice

Notice of Formation of Kaits Kleaning LLC. Art. Of Org. filed with SSNY on 05-22-2026. Office Location: Dutchess county. SSNY designated as agent of the LLC upon whom process against it may be served. SSNY shall mail process to: 24 Attlebury Hill Road, Standfordville NY 12581.

06-04-26

06-11-26

06-18-26

06-25-26

07-02-26

07-09-26


LEGAL NOTICE OF ESTOPPEL

A resolution, a summary of which is published herewith, has been adopted on May 21, 2026, and the validity of the obligations authorized by such resolution may be here-after contested only if such obligations were authorized for an object or purpose for which the Town of Pine Plains, in the County of Dutchess, New York, is not authorized to expend money or if the provisions of law which should have been complied with as of the date of publication of this Notice were not substantially complied with, and an action, suit or proceeding contesting such validity is commenced within twenty days after the publication of this Notice, or such obligations were authorized in violation of the provisions of the Constitution. MADELIN DAFOE, Town Clerk

Town of Pine Plains BOND RESOLUTION OF THE TOWN OF PINE PLAINS, NEW YORK, ADOPTED MAY 21, 2026, FOR THE PURCHASE OF A HIGHWAY MOWER AND ATTACHMENTS AND ISSUANCE OF A STATUTORY INSTALLMENT BOND TO FINANCE SAID PURCHASE IN THE AMOUNT NOT TO EXCEED $159,953.14, AND THE TRANSFER OF$42,100 FROM THE GENERAL FUND AND$10,000 FROM THE MACHINERY CAPITAL LINE, STATING THE ESTIMATED MAXIMUM COST THEREOF IS$212,053.14, APPROPRIATING SAID AMOUNT THEREFOR, AND AUTHORIZING THE ISSUANCE OF $159,953.14 SERIAL BONDS OF SAID TOWN TO FINANCE SAID APPROPRIATION. Object or purpose: Purchase of a highway mower and issuance of a statutory installment bond to finance said purchase in the amount not to exceed$159,953.14

Period of probable usefulness: Eleven years Amount of obligations to be issued: $159,953.14 A complete copy of the bond resolution summarized above shall be available for public inspection during normal business hours at the office of the Town Clerk, 3284 Route 199, Pine Plains, New York. Dated: May 21, 2026 Town of Pine Plains, New York

06-11-26


PINE PLAINS TOWN BOARD

NOTICE OF

PUBLIC HEARING PLEASE TAKE NOTICE

that the Pine Plains Town Board will hold a public hearing on the adoption of a for the Adoption a Local Law No. A of 2026 Entitled “A Local Law Amending

Article XVIII, Section 275-116 of Chapter 275 of the Town Code” on June 18, at 7:05 p.m. at the Pine Plains Town Hall, located at 3284 Route 199, Pine Plains, New York. A copy of the proposed Local Law is available for inspection on the Town’s official website and at the Town Clerk’s office during normal business hours. Any person desiring to be heard on the adoption of said Resolution shall be given an opportunity to do so. Dated: May 22, 2026 BY ORDER OF THE PINE PLAINS THE TOWN BOARD.

MADELIN DAFOE,

Town Clerk

06-11-26


SECTION 001112 ADVERTISEMENT FOR BIDS

(N.Y. PUBLIC WORK) THE TOWN OF AMENIA

Invites bids for GENERAL CONSTRUCTION, PLUMBING, MECHANICAL, and ELECTRICAL Work for New Highway Garage & Salt Shed located at 3754-3756 NYS RTE 22, Wassaic, NewYork, 12569. Separate sealed bids will be received by Town of Amenia at 4988 NY-22, Amenia, NY 12501, until 1:00 p.m. local time on Thursday, July 9, 2026, at which time they will be publicly opened and read aloud. It is the sole responsibility of the bidder to ensure that the bid is received at the designated location prior to the designated time that bids are due.

Complete sets of the drawings, specifications, and bid forms, becoming available to the public on Thursday, June 11, 2026 and may be viewed and downloaded at www.cplteamplanroom.c om under the ‘New York’ section.

A Pre-Bid Meeting for the Project will be conducted by the Architect/Engineer and Construction Manager on Monday, June 22, 2026, at 9:00 am, local time, at 3754-3756 NYS RTE 22, Wassaic, NY 12592.

Bidders shall promptly notify the architect if any errors, omissions, conflicts, ambiguity, etc. within the contract documents. The above item and/or questions shall be submit-ted in writing via email to JDirocco@cplteam.com.

Interpretations or clarifications considered necessary will be issued via Addenda posted to the CPL planroom website at www.cplteamplanroom.com.

Questions must be re-ceived on or before 12:00 p.m., EST, Friday, June 26, 2026. Questions received after this date may not be answered. Only questions answered by formal written Addenda will be binding. Oral and other interpreta-tions or clarifications will be without legal effect. Where state and local requirements differ from federal, the federal requirements shall be fol-lowed. Final addenda will be issued by end of day on Wednesday, July 1, 2026. The Town of Amenia hereby reserves the right to waive any informalities and reject any or all Bids or to accept the one that in its judgment will be in the best interest of Town of Amenia.

A Bid Bond or Certified Check in the amount of five percent (5%) of Base Bid is required and must accompany proposal. Performance Bond and Labor Material Payment Bond equal to one hundred percent (100%) of Contract Sum are required to be delivered at time Contract is signed with Owner.

Attention of the Bidder is particularly called to the following:

1.The Owner’s sales tax exemption.

2. The minimum wage rates to be paid under the contract.

3. The requirements pertaining to certification of Non-Collusion in preparation of proposals submitted for this Project. No bidder may withdraw their bid within forty-five (45) days after date of bid opening.

In addition, the Bidding Documents for this project contain detailed requirements for the qualification of Bidders as follows:

1. Rigid bonding and insurance requirements.

4. Financial statements and bank references.

5. Lists of lawsuits, arbitrations or other proceedings in which the Bidder has been named as a party.

6. A statement of Surety’s intent to issue Performance and Payment Bonds.

7. A description of other projects of similar size and scope completed by the Bidder.

Bidders will comply with New York State prevailing wage and supplement requirements.

Town of Amenia

Dutchess County State of New York

Town Clerk

06-11-26

Latest News

“The Divine Sister” comes to Sharon Playhouse for one-night benefit
Playwright and performer Charles Busch is “The Divine Sister.”
Provided

Continuing a popular tradition, the Sharon Playhouse will present a one-performance-only staged reading of “The Divine Sister,” another riotous comic romp by the acclaimed playwright and performer Charles Busch, on Friday, Aug. 28 at 7 p.m.

The play is a wild and witty homage to Hollywood films that feature nuns — from “The Song of Bernadette” and “The Bells of St. Mary’s” to “The Singing Nun” and “The Sound of Music.” It is classic Charles Busch: wickedly funny, gloriously over-the-top and overflowing with theatrical joy.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

KK Kozik sees things differently

KK Kozik sees things differently

KK Kozik in her studio

Natalia Zukerman
Maybe it takes the ability to interpret what you’re looking at to really see.
— KK Kozik

KK Kozik has a theory about getting older.

“I don’t think you have eyes to see until you have eyes to see,” said the painter. “And maybe it takes the ability to interpret what you’re looking at to really see, and maybe that’s what comes with wisdom.”

Keep ReadingShow less
Lakeville Open Horse Show returns for 69th year

Jazzmine Bone and A Stitch in Tyme power through the Gambler’s Choice run during the 2024 Lakeville Open.

Caitlin Von Graf

For nearly seven decades, the Lakeville Open Horse Show has brought riders, horses and spectators together for a day of competition and community.

This year’s show takes place on Sunday, Aug. 30, at Riga Meadow at Coole Park, 1031 Bengal Amenia Road in Millbrook.

Keep ReadingShow less
A new home for contemporary music in Connecticut

This year, the ARChive of Contemporary Music, or ARC, is moving its collection to a permanent home in Ridgefield, Connecticut.

ARC is somewhat hard to imagine. Comprised mainly of huge collections from musicians, archivists, and DJs, it has compiled more than three million sound recordings, consisting of over 90 million songs.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.