Thank you!
Your support is sustaining the future of local news in our communities.

Legal Notices 12/12/24

Legal Notice

Notice of a formation of a NY Limited Liability Company, Galanos and Galanos, LLC. Articles of organization filing date with Secretary of State (SSNY) was 07/29/2024. Service of process and agent shall mail to; Suzanne Galanos, 43 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Purpose: General

11-21-24

11-28-24

12-05-24

12-12-24

12-19-24

12-26-24


Legal Notice

Notice of Formation of Pretty Little Closet, LLC. Arts. of Org. filed with SSNY on 11/15/24.Office location: Dutchess County. SSNY designated as agent of LLC upon whom process may be served. SSNY shall mail process to Crystal Smith 124 Sharon Road, Millerton, NY 12546. Purpose: any lawful act or activity.

12-12-24

12-19-24

12-26-24

01-02-25

01-09-25

01-16-25


Legal Notice

Reorganizational Meeting of the Town of Amenia, Town Board is scheduled for Thursday, Jan. 2, 2025 at 6:00pm, at 4988 Route 22, Amenia NY.

Dawn Marie Klingner

Town Clerk

12-12-24


NOTICE OF ADOPTION OF RESOLUTION

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Town Board of the Town of Amenia, Dutchess County, New York, at a meeting held on the 5th day of December, 2024, duly adopted a resolution, which is published herewith subject to a permissive referendum.

Dated: Amenia, New York,

December 5, 2024.

Dawn Marie Klingner

Town Clerk

BOND RESOLUTION DATED DECEMBER 5, 2024.

A RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE CONSTRUCTION OF NEW HIGHWAY GARAGE AND SALT STORAGE SHED, AT A MAXIMUM ESTIMATED COST OF $6,333,449, IN AND FOR THE TOWN OF AMENIA, DUTCHESS COUNTY, NEW YORK, AND AUTHORIZING THE ISSUANCE OF $6,333,449BONDS OF SAID TOWN TO PAY THE COST THEREOF.

WHEREAS, the capital project hereinafter described has been determined to be an Unlisted Action pursuant to the regulations of the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation promulgated pursuant to the State Environmental Quality Review Act, the implementation of which as proposed, the Town Board has determined will not result in any significant adverse environmental impact; and

WHEREAS, it is now desired to authorize the financing of such capital project; NOW, THEREFORE,

BE IT RESOLVED, by the affirmative vote of not less than two-thirds of the total voting strength of the Town Board of the Town of Amenia, Dutchess County, New York, as follows:

Section 1. The construction of a New Highway Garage and Salt Storage Shed on a Town-owned parcel of land on the east side of Route 22 between South Sinpatch Road and Tower Hill Road, in and for the Town of Amenia, Dutchess County, New York, including original furnishings, machinery, equipment, apparatus, appurtenances, site improvements, site water supply, septic system and storm water drainage improvements, and other incidental improvements and expenses in connection therewith, is hereby authorized at a maximum estimated cost of $6,333,449.

Section 2. The plan for the financing of the aforesaid maximum estimated cost is by the issuance of $6,333,449 bonds of said Town, hereby authorized to be issued therefor pursuant to the provisions of the Local Finance Law.

Section 3. It is hereby determined that the period of probable usefulness of the aforesaid class of objects or purposes is fifteen years, pursuant to subdivision 11(a) of paragraph

of Section 11.00 of the Local Finance Law. It is hereby further determined that the maximum maturity of the bonds herein authorized will exceed five years.

Section 4. The faith and credit of said Town of Amenia, Dutchess County, New York, are hereby irrevocably pledged for the payment of the principal of and interest on such bonds as the same respectively become due and payable. An annual appropriation shall be made in each year sufficient to pay the principal of and interest on such bonds becoming due and payable in such year. There shall annually be levied on all the taxable real property of said Town, a tax sufficient to pay the principal of and interest on such bonds as the same become due and payable.

Section 5. Subject to the provisions of the Local Finance Law, the power to authorize the issuance of and to sell bond anticipation notes in anticipation of the issuance and sale of the bonds herein authorized, including renewals of such notes, is hereby delegated to the Supervisor, the chief fiscal officer. Such notes shall be of such terms, form and contents, and shall be sold in such manner, as may be prescribed by said Supervisor, consistent with the provisions of the Local Finance Law.

Section 6. All other matters, except as provided herein relating to such bonds, including determining whether to issue such bonds having substantially level or declining annual debt service and all matters related thereto, prescribing whether manual or facsimile signatures shall appear on said bonds, prescribing the method for the recording of ownership of said bonds, appointing the fiscal agent or agents for said bonds, providing for the printing and delivery of said bonds (and if said bonds are to be executed in the name of the Town by the facsimile signature of the Supervisor, providing for the manual countersignature of a fiscal agent or of a designated official of the Town), the date, denominations, maturities and interest payment dates, place or places of payment, and also including the consolidation with other issues, shall be determined by the Supervisor. Such bonds shall contain substantially the recital of validity clause provided for in section 52.00 of the Local Finance Law and shall otherwise be in such form and contain such recitals in addition to those required by section 52.00 of the Local Finance Law, as the Supervisor shall determine.

Section 7. This resolution shall constitute a statement of official intent for purposes of Treasury Regulations Section 1.150-2. Other than as specified in this resolution, no monies are, or are reasonably expected to be, reserved, allocated on a long-term basis, or otherwise set aside with respect to the permanent funding of the object or purpose described herein.

Section 8. The validity of such bonds and bond anticipation notes may be contested only if:

1) Such obligations are authorized for an object or purpose for which said Town is not authorized to expend money, or

2) The provisions of law which should be complied with at the date of publication of this resolution are not substantially complied with, and an action, suit or proceeding contesting such validity is commenced within twenty days after the date of such publication, or

3) Such obligations are authorized in violation of the provisions of the Constitution.

Section 9. Upon this resolution taking effect, the same shall be published in summary form in the official newspaper of said Town for such purpose, together with a notice of the Town Clerk in substantially the form provided in Section 81.00 of the Local Finance Law.

Section 10. THIS RESOLUTION IS ADOPTED SUBJECT TO PERMISSIVE REFERENDUM.

12-12-24


NOTICE OF PUBLIC SALE OF PERSONAL PROPERTY

GLOBAL SELF STORAGE

Notice is hereby given that the undersigned self storage unit(s) will be sold at a public sale by competitive bidding, in their entirety to the highest bidder, on or after December 26, 2024, to satisfy the lien of Global Self Storage for rental and other charges due from the undersigned. The said property has been stored and generally described below is located at the respective address. Although, the auction will be held via www.StorageTreasures.com, the sale is made in person at the facility: 3814 Route 44, Millbrook, NY 12545.

Thursday, December 26, 2024

#235 Jordan Stoner

The terms of the sale will be cash only & must be paid for at the time of sale. All goods are sold as is. Global Self Storage reserves the right to withdraw any or all units from the sale at any time. All contents must be removed within 72 hours or sooner.

12-05-24

12-12-24

Latest News

Legal Notices - September 1, 2026

Legal Notices - September 1, 2026

Legal Notice

Notice of Formation of GREEN VILLAGE CONTRACTORS LLC Articles of Organization filed with the NYS Department of State (SSNY) on 05/15/2026. Office location: Dutchess County. SSNY has been designated as agent of the LLC upon whom process against it may be served. SSNY shall mail a copy of any process to: Tomas Tun Ico 766 Old Route 22 Amenia, NY 12501 Purpose: Any lawful purpose.

Keep ReadingShow less

Classifieds - September 1, 2026

Classifieds - September 1, 2026

SERVICES OFFERED

Hector Pacay Landscaping, LLC. Residential & Commercial. Tree service, Painting, Masonry, Stone Walls, Lawn Mowing, Gardens, Construction. 845-636-3212. CT and NY.

Julieth Cleaning Pro. Spotless Homes at Competitive Prices! House Cleaning. Apartment Cleaning. Office Cleaning. Move-In/Move-Out Cleaning. Post Construction Cleaning. Basement & Attic Cleaning. General Cleaning. Reliable, Professional & Friendly Service. Proudly serving Torrington, Canaan, Litchfield, Winsted, Norfolk, New Hartford, and surrounding areas. Call today for your FREE estimate! 860-806-2110. JuliethCleaningPra@gmail.com

Keep ReadingShow less
Friends, neighbors remember NECC co-founder Sam Busselle

Friends and colleagues of the late Sam Busselle gathered at his home on Sunday, Aug. 30, to give and hear testimony about his lifelong mission to make Millerton and northern Dutchess County a better place.

Photo by John Coston

MILLERTON — Sam Busselle’s half century of life and work in the Millerton community was celebrated on Sunday, Aug. 30, by friends, family members and colleagues who gathered to remember him as someone with boundless imagination and a relentless push to make the community a better place.

Busselle, who died on July 31 at the age of 86, was a Millerton resident for 50 years and cofounded with Wendy Curtis what became the North East Community Center, a nonprofit that addresses social service needs in the local community and northern Dutchess County.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

New apartments coming to North East business district after site plan approval

A former office building on Route 44 will soon be the first apartment complex in North East’s business district.

Photo by Nathan Miller

MILLERTON — New apartments are coming to North East’s business district along Route 44 after Planning Board members approved site plan documents.

Lilly Simons and her mother, Lauren, presented plans to convert a building that was once a restaurant and then an office building on Route 44 across from North East Ford. Simons plans to turn the building into an eight-unit apartment complex with five one-bedroom apartments, two two-bedroom apartments and a single studio.

Keep ReadingShow less
Upcoming ‘Affordability Fair’ in Amenia highlights cost-cutting options

AMENIA — In the midst of the ongoing affordability crisis, Amenia’s upcoming town meeting on Thursday, Sept. 17, will double as an affordability fair.

Organized by local politicians and businesses, the fair will bring residents and local businesses together to highlight discounts already available in the community.

Keep ReadingShow less
Protective order issued in former IMS athletic director’s sexual assault case

TORRINGTON — A judge issued a protective order Thursday, Aug. 27, in the criminal case against Maxwell Abendroth, the former Indian Mountain School athletic director and gym teacher charged with three felonies involving alleged sexual contact with a 15-year-old student.

The court identified the person protected by the order only by initials and did not disclose the individual’s relationship to Abendroth or the pending case.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.