Thank you!
Your support is sustaining the future of local news in our communities.

Legal Notices - 6-13-24

Legal Notice

soYork Photography, LLC. Arts. of Org. filed with the SSNY on 4/15/2024. Office Loc: Dutchess County. SSNY designated as agent of the LLC upon whom process against it may be served. SSNY shall mail copy of process to the LLC, 3055 Church St. Pine Plains, NY 12567. Purpose: Any lawful purpose.

05-09-24

05-16-24

05-23-24

05-30-24

06-06-24

06-13-24


NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that a public hearing will be held before the Zoning Board of Appeals of the Town of North East, Dutchess County, New York, on Thursday, June 20, 2024 at 7:30 PM, or soon thereafter as possible, in the Town Hall, 19 North Maple Avenue, Millerton, New York, on the application of Michael and Amy Klein for a reduction in the required side yard in order to construct an addition to one-family residence located at 9 Willoughby Lane, Indian Lake Estates, tax parcel #7269-00-674830, in the A5A Zoning District of the Town of North East.

The above application is open for inspection at the Town Hall.

Persons wishing to appear at such hearing may do so in person or by attorney or other representative. Communications in writing relating thereto may be filed with the Board at such hearing. Dated: June 10, 2024.

Julie Schroeder

Chairman,

Zoning Board of Appeals

06-13-24


NOTICE TO Prospective Respondents

A sealed proposal for:

ARCHITECTURAL/ENGINEERING SERVICES FOR A NEW HIGHWAY GARAGE & SALT STORAGE FACILITY

will be received at the following address:

TOWN OF AMENIA

4988 NY-22

AMENIA, NY 12501

until 2:00 PM local time on July 25, 2024. The proposals shall be opened and acknowledged by the Town Board at the next regularly scheduled meeting on August 1, 2024 at 7:00 PM at Town Hall, 4988 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501.

This project includes comprehensive design and engineering services including, but not limited to, evaluating, amending and/or implementing the facility identified in the existing feasibility study leading to the construction of a new Highway Garage and Salt Storage Facility for the Town of Amenia.

If the Proposal is received by mail or by hand after the appointed time on the date specified it shall be rejected, not withstanding that such Proposal may have been placed in a mailbox or other mail receptacle regularly maintained by the United States Postal Service before such time, and ordinarily in sufficient time to have been delivered on time.

The issuing office for the Proposal Documents is:

Town of Amenia

c/o Dawn Marie Klingner, Town Clerk 4988 NY-22, Amenia, NY 12501

Phone: 845-373-8118 ext.125

E-mail: townclerk@ameniany.gov

Please email the Town Clerk to obtain the Proposal Documents, which shall be furnished electronically.

Attention of Prospective Respondents is particularly called to the requirements for ensuring that employees and applicants for employment are not discriminated against due to race, color, religion, sex or national origin.

Town of Amenia, as Owner, reserves the right to waive any informalities or irregularities in the Proposal received, or to reject any Proposal without explanation.

By Order of:

Town of Amenia

06-13-24


TOWN OF PINE PLAINS

DUTCHESS COUNTY, NEW YORK

NOTICE OF

PUBLIC HEARING

PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that a public hearing will be held by the Town of Pine Plains Zoning Board of Appeals on the 25th day of June 2024 at 7:30 pm at the Town Hall, 3284 Route 199, Pine Plains, New York, for the purpose of hearing all persons for or against the area variance application submitted by Keith and Jeanine Sisco for property located at 10-11 Hoffman Road, Town of Pine Plains, Dutchess County, Tax Map ID #134200-6872-00-350673-0000.

All interested parties will be given the opportunity to be heard regarding the proposed action requesting a proposed lot to be less than the required 5 acres in the Rural District. The application is available for review at the Pine Plains Town Hall during regular business hours.

By order of:

Scott Chase,

Chairman of the Zoning Board of Appeals

06-13-24

Latest News

At Peggy Mercury, prep meets punk in ‘Imaginary Concerts’
Greg Fricke and James Boehmer, co-owners of Peggy Mercury in Kent, recently launched their first fashion line, “Imaginary Concerts.”
Provided

Last month, James Boehmer and Greg Fricke of Peggy Mercury launched their first fashion line, “Imaginary Concerts,” wearable art sold exclusively at their store in the Kent Barns section of Kent, Connecticut.

The two fashion industry veterans opened Peggy Mercury more than two years ago, and a quick visit will tell you that people are finding what they’re looking for at the beauty and lifestyle store. But what they’re looking for is never standard.

Keep ReadingShow less

“Girlbomb” at 20

“Girlbomb” at 20
Photo by Jessica YurkoMillerton author Janice Erlbaum will celebrate the 20th anniversary of her memoir “Girlbomb” at Black Rabbit Dispensary on Sept. 5.
Photo by Jessica YurkoMillerton author Janice Erlbaum will celebrate the 20th anniversary of her memoir “Girlbomb” at Black Rabbit Dispensary on Sept. 5.
With memoir...the character only knows what the character knows.
Janice Erlbaum

In “Girlbomb: A Halfway Homeless Memoir,” published in 2006, author Janice Erlbaum wrote about the years after she left her family’s Brooklyn apartment at 15, moving through shelters, group homes, squats, clubs and the streets of 1980s New York while somehow continuing to attend high school. The book has sold more than 75,000 copies, stayed in print for two decades and continues to find new readers.

Now Erlbaum, 57, lives in Millerton and on Saturday, Sept. 5, at 7:30 p.m., she will celebrate the 20th anniversary of “Girlbomb” with a reading at Black Rabbit Dispensary. The event is open to the public and will be livestreamed on Instagram.

Keep ReadingShow less
Spencertown’s 21st Festival Of Books
Joshua Jelly-Schapiro, author of “Daylight Come: Harry Belafonte and the World He Made” is one of thefeatured authors at the Spencertown Academy Festival of Books on Saturday, Sept. 5.
Mirissa Neff

On Saturday, Sept. 5, the Spencertown Academy Arts Center in Spencertown, New York, will host its 21st annual Book Festival.

With over 20,000 gently used books, CDs, DVDs and vinyl donated by the community, it took volunteers 45 days — and an estimated 750 hours —to set the whole thing up. Most of that time was spent sorting through the vast troves of donations and organizing them by category.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

Paul Newman racing doc to screen in North Canaan on Sunday
“Winning: The Racing Life of Paul Newman,”will be screened Sunday, Sept. 6, at the Colonial Theatre in North Canaan.
Provided

On Sunday, Sept. 6, Lime Rock Park will host a screening of the documentary “Winning: The Racing Life of Paul Newman” at the Colonial Theatre in North Canaan at 7 p.m.

Newman was one of the most celebrated actors of the 20th century, known for films including “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” “Hud” and “Cool Hand Luke.” His 1969 film “Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid” also began a decades-long friendship with co-star Robert Redford.

Keep ReadingShow less
Community to take center stage at Dive Barn

A scene from last year’s Dance Barn.

Steven Tayler

On Sunday, Sept. 6, PS21 in Chatham, New York, will host a celebration of community through dance at its second annual Dive Barn performance at the organization’s Dance Barn.

Dive Barn is the brainchild of dancer, teacher and choreographer Sayer Mansfield, who has dedicated her life to contemporary and experimental dance. She studied in the Department of Dance at NYU Tisch School of the Arts and at the Salzburg Experimental Academy of Dance. She’s performed with companies including Pilobolus, Compagnie Marie Chouinardand Mark Morris Dance Group. Her work has been featured in films including “Little Women,” “Maestro” and “Sproutland.” She has served on the faculties of Jacob’s Pillow, Phillips Academy Andover, as well as Harvard and Yale Universities.

Keep ReadingShow less
A family business gives old furniture a second act

“London Sky,” a vintage settee reimagined by Pryor and Peacock with a dramatic view of the London skyline.

Provided by Pryor and Peacock

If you’ve ever seen one of those updated episodes of Antiques Roadshow, you know a lot of old furniture doesn’t hold its value the way it used to.

Gone are the days when the Keno brothers could tell you that your great-grandmother’s old chairs could pay off your mortgage. Instead, a younger market of buyers is looking for more simply designed furniture, often in the form of factory-made pieces using more affordable materials. Think Crate & Barrel or even IKEA, versus the ornate craftsmanship of yesteryear.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.